Home / Staff at Philips High School

Staff at Philips High School

HEADS OF YEAR – Sept 2020

YEAR GROUP HEAD OF YEAR SLT LINK
Year 7 C Duxbury and D Carden J Dalziel
Year 8 C Gill and D Stacey J Bailey
Year 9 A Morris and C Suttie E Tachauer
Year 10 A Dolan and C Chapple E Platt
Year 11 K Parkinson and M Evans J Potts

TEACHING STAFF LIST AND RESPONSIBILITY – Sept 2020

ART DEPARTMENT
Miss V Craig Head of Art & Professional Mentor of  ITT and NQT’s
Miss D Lindsay
COMPUTING DEPARTMENT
Mr M Coldwell Head of ICT & Computing
Mrs D Stacey HoY 8
Mr C Hibbert Deputy Headteacher/Curriculum/Quality of Education / Ass DSL
Mr T Khalil Computing
DRAMA / EXP ARTS DEPARTMENT
Miss R Dunn Head of Drama
ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
Mr P Kellett Head  of English
Mrs R Hazzelby-Owens Second in English/Literacy
Mrs J Duxbury Deputy Head – Personal Dev /Behaviour & Attitudes
Mr D Carden HOY 7
Mrs E Platt Assistant Headteacher/Quality Assurance
Mrs F Cooper SENCO 
Mr J Garstang
Ms J Crossley Assistant Second in English
Miss I Bruce HOD – Thrive
Mrs R Williams (pt)
Miss V Heywood (pt)
TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT
Mrs C Chapple Head of F00d Tech/Hoy 10
Mr M Grundy Head of Technology
HUMANITIES FACULTY
Mrs D Makin Head of Humanities/Associate Assistant Headteacher
Miss H Duckworth Head of Geography
Mr T Fleming Head of History
Mrs C Suttie HoY 9
Ms R Armstrong
Miss E Mcluskie
Miss B Rothwell Head of Religious Studies
Mr D Park
Mr T Bennett RQT
MATHS DEPARTMENT
Mrs J. Rothwell Head of Mathematics
Mr S Lancelott Assitant Second – Maths
Mr C. Denton
Mr J. Shepherd
NQT
Mr C. Singleton
Future Teaching Scholar
Mr R. Williams
Mrs A. Wilson
MFL DEPARTMENT
Mrs E Wightman (pt) Head of Modern and Foreign Languages
Mr N Ralph Second in MFL
Mrs E Jones (pt)  
Mrs C Hillary (pt)  
MUSIC DEPARTMENT
Mrs J Dalziel Head of Music/HoY7
Mr J Simms
P.E. DEPARTMENT
Mr P Carinci Head of PE
Mrs L Davies Second in PE
Mrs K Carinci (pt)  
Mr J Barlow CFAV  
SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Mr I Howarth Head of Science
Mr C Clayton Second in Science
Mrs R McCarthy CCF/Contingent Commander
Ms J Potts Asst. Head/Timetable/Assistant Safeguarding Lead
Mrs E Tachauer Head of Life Skills/Associate Assistant Headteacher/Personal Development
Mrs M Ahmed  
Ms M Evans HoY 11
Miss M Garcia HLTA/First Aid
LEARNING SUPPORT – SEN
Mrs F Cooper SENCO
Mrs J Duxbury Assistant SENCO
Mrs G Lockyer SpLD
Mrs F Bennett Learning Support Manager
Mrs L Petersen Learning Support Manager
 HTLA / LSA
Mrs S Newsham HLTA, First Aid
Mrs J Ascroft HTLA
Mrs G Hargreaves HLTA
Mrs L Southwell HLTA
Mrs E McCaffery LSA, First Aid
Miss L Rooney LSA, First Aid
Mrs S McConachie LSA
Mrs K Taylor First Aid
INCLUSION & LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANT 
Mrs A Blackshaw  
Miss R Chambers  
Mrs S Gianella-Pople  
Mrs M Gresty  
Miss T Hope  
Mrs H Hudson  
Miss A Lewis  
Mr G Marks  
Mrs R Mitchell  
Mrs S McConachie  
Miss E Tranter  
Mrs L Thomas  
Mrs R Tweedale  
Top