Home / Staff at Philips High School

Staff at Philips High School

HEADS OF YEAR – Sept 2020

YEAR GROUP HEAD OF YEAR SLT LINK
Year 7 C Duxbury and D Carden J Dalziel
Year 8 C Gill and D Stacey J Bailey
Year 9 A Morris and C Suttie E Tachauer
Year 10 A Dolan and C Chapple E Platt
Year 11 K Parkinson and M Evans J Potts

TEACHING STAFF LIST AND RESPONSIBILITY – Sept 2020

HEADTEACHER
Ms T Owen Headteacher of Philips High School
ART DEPARTMENT
Miss V Craig Head of Art & Professional Mentor of  ITT and NQT’s
Miss D Lindsay
COMPUTING DEPARTMENT
Mr M Coldwell Head of ICT & Computing
Mr D Stacey HoY 8
Mr C Hibbert Deputy Headteacher
Mr T Khalil Computing
DRAMA / EXP ARTS DEPARTMENT
Miss R Dunn Head of Drama
ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
Mr P Kellett Head  of English
Mrs R Hazzelby-Owens Second in English/Literacy
Mrs J Duxbury Deputy Head
Mr D Carden HOY 7
Mrs E Platt Assistant Headteacher
Mrs F Cooper SENCO 
Mr J Garstang
Ms J Crossley Assistant Second in English
Miss I Bruce HoD – Thrive
Mrs R Williams
Miss V Heywood
TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT
Mrs C Chapple Head of F00d Tech, Hoy 10
Mr M Grundy Head of Technology
HUMANITIES FACULTY
Mrs D Makin Head of Humanities/Associate Assistant Headteacher
Miss H Duckworth Head of Geography
Mr T Fleming Head of History
Mrs C Suttie HoY 9
Miss E Mcluskie
Miss B Rothwell Head of Religious Studies
Mr D Park
Mr T Bennett RQT
MATHS DEPARTMENT
Mrs J. Rothwell Head of Mathematics
Mr S Lancelott Assitant Second – Maths
Mr C. Denton
Mr J. Shepherd
RQT
Mr C. Singleton
Future Teaching Scholar
Mr R. Williams
Second in Maths
Mrs A. Wilson
MFL DEPARTMENT
Mrs E Wightman (pt) Head of Modern and Foreign Languages
Mr N Ralph Second in MFL
Mrs E Jones (pt)  
Mrs C Hillary (pt)  
MUSIC DEPARTMENT
Mrs J Dalziel Head of Music/AAHT, HoY7
Mr J Simms
P.E. DEPARTMENT
Mr P Carinci Head of PE
Mrs K Carinci Second in PE
Mr J Barlow CFAV CFAV
Miss Z Schofield NQT
SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Mr I Howarth Head of Science
Mr C Clayton Second in Science
Mrs R McCarthy CCF/Contingent Commander
Ms J Potts Asst. Headteacher
Mrs E Tachauer Head of Life Skills/Associate Assistant Headteacher/Personal Development
Mrs M Ahmed  
Ms M Evans HoY 11
Miss M Garcia HLTA/First Aid
LEARNING SUPPORT – SEN
Mrs F Cooper SENCO
Mrs J Duxbury Deputy Headteacher, Assistant SENCO
Mrs G Lockyer SpLD
Mrs F Bennett Learning Support Manager
Mrs L Petersen Learning Support Manager, First Aid
 HTLA / LSA
Mrs S Newsham HLTA, First Aid
Mrs J Ascroft HTLA
Mrs G Hargreaves HLTA
Mrs L Southwell HLTA
Mrs E McCaffery LSA, First Aid
Miss L Rooney LSA, First Aid
Mrs S McConachie HLTA, First Aid
Mrs K Taylor LSA, First Aid
INCLUSION & LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANT 
Mrs A Blackshaw  
Miss R Chambers First Aid
Mrs S Gianella-Pople  
Ms M Davey  CCF, First Aid
Miss T Hope  
Mrs H Mans-Bridge  
Miss A Lewis  
Mr G Marks  
Mr J McConachie  
Miss E Tranter  CCF
Mr C Johnson  
Mrs R Tweedale  
Top