Home / Staff at Philips High School

Staff at Philips High School

HEADS OF YEAR – 2018-19

YEAR GROUP HEAD OF YEAR SLT LINK
Year 7 A Morris and C Suttie C Hibbert
Year 8 A Dolan and C Chapple E Platt
Year 9 K Parkinson and M Evans J Potts
Year 10 C Duxbury and P Patel J Dalziel
Year 11 S Booth and D Stacey J Bailey

TEACHING STAFF LIST AND RESPONSIBILITY – 2018-19

ART DEPARTMENT
Miss V Craig Head of Art & Professional Mentor of  ITT and NQT’s
Miss D Lindsay
COMPUTING DEPARTMENT
Mr M Coldwell Head of ICT & Computing
Mrs D Stacey HoY 11
Mr C Hibbert Assistant Head/Data & Assessment/Ass SG Lead
Mr T Khalil Computing
DRAMA / EXP ARTS DEPARTMENT
Miss R Dunn Head of Drama
Miss S Williams (pt)
ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
Mr P Kellett Head  of English
Mrs R Hazzelby-Owens Second in English
Mrs J Duxbury Dept Head
Mr D Carden
Mrs E Platt Assistant Head / Teaching and Learning
Mrs F Cooper SENCO 
Mr J Garstang
Ms J Crossley Assistant Second in English
Miss I Bruce  
Mrs R Williams (pt)
Mrs V Heywood (pt)
TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT
Mrs P Sheppard Head of Food Tech/Child Developement & Textiles
Mrs C Chapple HoY 8
Mr M Grundy Head of Resistant Materials
HUMANITIES FACULTY
 Mrs D Makin  Head of Humanities
Mr J Anderson Head of Geography
Mr T Fleming Head of History
Mrs K Burrow Asst. Head / Care and Guidance/ Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs C Suttie HoY 7
Miss E Duthie
Miss E Fletcher
Miss B Rothwell
Mr D Park
MATHS DEPARTMENT
Mrs A Thompson Head of Mathematics
Mr R Williams Second in Maths
Mr S Lancelott  
Mr P Patel  HoY 10
Miss A Wilson Transition & KS3 Assessment Co-Ordinator
Mrs J Rothwell (pt)
Miss J Armstrong  
MFL DEPARTMENT
Mrs E Wightman (pt) Head of Modern and Foreign Languages
Mr N Ralph Second in MFL
Mrs E Jones (pt)  
Mrs C Hillary (pt)  
MUSIC DEPARTMENT
Mrs J Dalziel Head of Music
Miss S Williams (pt) HoY 10
P.E. DEPARTMENT
Mr P Carinci Head of PE
Mrs L Davies Second in PE
Mrs K Carinci (pt)  
Mr J Barlow  
SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Mr I Howarth Head of Science
Mr C Clayton Second in Science
Mrs R McCarthy
Ms J Potts Asst. Head/Timetable/Assistant Safeguarding Lead
Mrs E Tachauer Head of Life Skills
Mrs M Ahmed  
Ms M Evans HoY 9
Mr K Platt  
LEARNING SUPPORT – SEN
Mrs F Cooper Senco
Mrs J Duxbury Assistant Senco
Mrs G Lockyer SpLD
Mrs F Bennett Learning Support Manager
Mrs L Petersen Learning Support Manager
Mrs C Gill Learning Support Manager
 HTLA / LSA
Mrs J Ascroft HLTA/RWCM Co-ordinator
Mrs S Newsham HTLA
Mrs G Hargreaves HLTA
Miss M Garcia  LSA
Mrs E McCaffery LSA 
Miss L Rooney LSA 
INCLUSION & LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANT 
Mrs A Blackshaw  
Miss R Chambers  
Mrs S Gianella-Pople  
Mrs M Gresty  
Miss T Hope  
Mrs H Hudson  
Miss A Lewis  
Mr G Marks  
Mrs R Mitchell  
Mrs S McConachie  
Mrs S Talbot  
Mrs K Taylor  
Mrs L Thomas  
Mrs R Tweedale  
Top
Font Size
Contrast